Sports-Hall-Of-Fame

The De La Salle High School Sports Hall of Fame recognizes the most outstanding athletic achievements in school history.


For exhibiting athletic excellence and bringing distinction to De La Salle and its athletic programs, individuals are nominated and considered for induction into the De La Salle Sports Hall of Fame.

The induction ceremony is held annually in the Fall.

This year’s Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, November 17th, 2021 from 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. in the CAVS Center. Tickets are $25.00 per person with complimentary entry for past inductees, maroon jackets. To purchase tickets, please click on the button below.

2021 Hall of Fame Inductees

Samantha Ball,
Class of 2008
Garland Gillen,
Class of 1995
Marcus Jasmin,
Class of 2000

De La Salle Sports Hall of Fame

22nd year: 2021-2022

  • Samantha Ball ’08
  • Marcus Jasmin ’00
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Garland Gillen ’00

21st year: 2019-2020

  • Keith Graffagnini, Jr. ’94
  • Heather Hutton ’96
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

J. Doug Sunseri ’80

20th year: 2018-2019

  • Reisha Bullock ’06
  • Nicole Hardesty ’05
  • John “Johnny” Morreale, III ’89
  • Hosea Stevens, III ’86
  • Don Williams ’92

19th year: 2017-2018

  • Robert “Bobby” Drefahl ’69
  • Daniel “Danny” Drumm ’67
  • Graham Jarrott ’98
  • Kevin Jeansonne ’72
  • John Ronquillo ’72
  • André Touzet ’77
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Scott Alexander ’83

Servus Fidelis Award

Br. Brendan Martinez, FSC


18th year: 2016-2017

  • Sheldon Gebbs ’57
  • Joe Hines ’69 (Player, Coach, & Athletic Director)
  • Ronald S. Meyer ’80
  • Sammy J. Musso ’89
  • Leonardo “Leo” Verde ’82
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

William “Bill” Bumgarner

Servus Fidelis Award

Nickie Bonura ’61

17th year: 2015-2016

  • Victor “Vic” Bonnaffee ’63
  • Robert “Dink” Dinkins ’75
  • Dr. Edward “Don” L. Donaldson ’61
  • William Grafton, Jr. ’65
  • Douglas “Doug” J. Heintz ’67
  • Dr. Edward “Ward” Pitard ’72
Servus Fidelis Award

James J. Hanley, AFSC (Football Coach and Inaugural Hall of Fame Committee Member)

16th year: 2014-2015

  • John Foto ’72
  • Shane Jeanfreau ’90
  • Matthew Millet ’94
  • Ed Mittlebronn ’63
  • Charles Reinert ’56
  • Coach Don Wattigny (Football and Track)
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Douglas “Doug” Moreau ’80

Servus Fidelis Award

Dr. Warren F. Caire, AFSC

15th year: 2013-2014

  • Lauren Hill ’02
  • Chris Horton ’03
  • Phil Nicaud ’68
  • Raymond Ronquillo, Jr. ’56
  • Raymond Ronquillo, III ’86
  • S. Tim Scanlan ’70
  • Matthew Shuler ’90
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Coach Don Maestri ’64

Servus Fidelis Award

Joseph Paternostro ’56


14th year: 2012-2013

  • Herb Anderson ’76
  • Gary Fay ’67
  • Crystal Marks ’00
  • Richard “Dickie” Mart ’66
  • Coach Gerry Mueller (Soccer)
  • Fred Wahlig ’54
  • Curt Zimmerman ’69
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Stephen Stumpf ’67

Servus Fidelis Award

Coach Cindy Newman (Volleyball, Softball, and Tennis)

13th year: 2011-2012

  • Sid D. Alexander ’62
  • Kenny Bonura ’81
  • Johnny Caballero ’77
  • Keith Graffagnini, Sr. ’63
  • Joseph “Joey” Latino ’81
  • G.W. “Pete” Vollenweider ’59
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

David “Duke” Rousse ’92

12th year: 2010-2011

  • Ruth Janes Accardo ’99
  • Neal Comarda ’74
  • Earlin “Earl” Griffin ’62
  • Coach Pat McArdle (Wrestling)
  • Steven Odenheimer ’69
  • William Weidner ’68
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Harold Shelly, American Legion Representative

Servus Fidelis Award

DLS Athletic Committee

  • José Aponte
  • Ralph Bernos
  • Sidney Bonnecarrére
  • John Logreco, Sr.
  • Cyrus Lohfink
  • Frank Macaluso
  • Robert Poché
  • William Prat
  • Joseph Spadafora
  • Leonard Walle

11th year: 2009-2010

  • John Benton ’72
  • Thomas “Tommy” Brennan ’78
  • Malcolm “Butch” Coco ’63
  • Elton “Piney” Remondet ’63
  • Randy Stein ’68
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Ken Trahan

Servus Fidelis Award

A.J. and Nancy Barcia


10th year: 2008-2009

  • Dale G. Burch, Sr. ’68
  • Coach Gerard “Jerry” E. Burrage ‘ 62 (Baseball)
  • Thomas J. Conklin ’58
  • John Dane, III ’68
  • Dan Duplass ’70
  • Rhett S. Goertz ’98
  • Larry E. Medice ’86
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award
  • Fletcher Mackel ’92
  • Travers E. Mackel ’92
Servus Fidelis Award

Coach and Athletic Director Marion Bonura ’64

9th year: 2008

  • John G. Anderson ’62
  • Frank E. Donaldson ’63
  • Marquise Y. Hill ’01
  • Gary L. Lorio ’76
  • Mark S. Senter ’81
  • John T. Wilson ’70
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

James “Jim” W. Rapier ’85

8th year: 2007

  • Coach Joan Casseri (Swimming)
  • Duke J. Chappuis ’67
  • Hon. James F. McKay, III ’64
  • Daryl J. Moreau ’79
  • Charles E. Noonan ’67
  • Bruce A. O’Krepki ’77
Servus Fidelis Award

Yvonne R. Gelpi, AFSC

7th year: 2006

  • R. Rickey Caballero ’67
  • George J. Ditta ’64
  • Richard “Ricky” G. Farizo ’67
  • Charles “Shorty” Gay ’68
  • Jordon “Jordy” P. Hultberg ’76
  • Adrian “88” J. Mentel ’64
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Award

Ed Daniels

Servus Fidelis Award

Kathleen M. Calder, AFSC (Hall of Fame Organizer)


6th year: 2005

  • Scott J. Chappuis ’70
  • John H. Chavanne ’59
  • John “Jack” J. Gibbons ’53
  • Niela Jones Harrison ’97
  • David A. Moreau ’77
  • A. Duane Reboul ’67
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC Community Service to Sports Awards

Ron J. Brocato

Servus Fidelis Award

Richard “Rick” O’Krepki ’73

5th year: 2004

  • Clifford “Tony” A. Beaulieu ’71
  • Charles “Charlie” Bordes ’68
  • Walter W. Johnson ’62
  • R. Milo McCarthy ’64
  • Allen Montreuil ’61
  • Gerald “Gerry” T. Schoen ’64

4th year: 2003

  • Coach and Athletic Director Ronald J. Aucoin ’55
  • Leonard “Lenny” L. Betzer ’59
  • Lloyd J. Fourroux, Jr. ’62
  • Pierre G. Gaudin, Jr. ’74
  • Stephen A. Gibbons ’82
Servus Fidelis Award
  • Donna Langevin
  • Lawrence “Larry” Langevin ’67

3rd year: 2002

  • Dwayne Bryant ’86
  • Robert “Robby” J. Fritscher ’87
  • Kelly Gibson ’82
  • A. Harriman Morgan ’56
  • Ronald P. Scott ’64
  • Frank J. Sunseri ’56

2nd year: 2001

  • Robert “Bobby” Conlin ’56
  • John Devine (DLS’s First Athletic Director)
  • James Fornaris ’58
  • Walter Kelly ’57
  • Samson “Sammy” Martin ’84
  • Thomas “Tommy” Moore ’80
  • John “Junior” Morreale ’59
  • Coach William “Buck” Seeber

1st year: 2000

  • Coach and Athletic Director John J. Altobello, AFSC
Inaugural Hall of Fame Committee Members
  • John “Johnny” C. Arthurs ’65
  • Donald A. Bossier ’58
  • Pierre “Pete” F. Gaudin, Sr. ’54
  • James T. Harwell ’57
  • Tyler J. LaFauci ’70
  • Errol J. Linden ’57
  • Bryan F. Pietri ’58
  • Wayne R. Pietri ’60
  • Merrill A. Vitter, Jr. ’60

Newsletter

  • Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Follow Us

  • FOLLOW US

footer-logo

footer-logo
De La Salle High School operates under a non-discriminatory policy which admits students of any race to all rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at this school, and further meaning, specifically but not exclusively, a policy of making no discrimination on the basis of race in administration of education policies, application for admission, or scholarship and loan program and athletic and extracurricular programs.