Sports-Hall-Of-Fame

Nomination Requirements  | Inductees

 

Purchase tickets to this year’s Hall of Fame

The De La Salle Sports Hall of Fame recognizes outstanding coaches and athlete from De La Salle High School. Ms. Kathleen Calder held the first reception in 2000 when the first inductees entered the Hall of Fame.

The reception is held annually during Homecoming week. Everyone is welcome to attend. The purchase of advanced tickets is highly recommended as space is limited.

Sports Hall of Fame Inductees 

Sixteenth Induction  •  2015 Fifteenth Induction •  2014
 Charles Reinerth (’56) Ray Ronquillo, Jr. (’56)
 Ed Mittlebronn (’63)  Phil Nicaud (’68)
 John Foto (’72)  Tim Scanlan (’70)
 Shane Jeanfreau (’80)  Ray Ronquillo III (’86)
 Matt Millett (’94)  Matt Shuler (’90)
 Matt Millett (’94)  Lauren Hill (’02)
 Coach Don Wattigny  Chris Horton (’03)
 Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award
 Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award
 Dr. Warren F. Caire, AFSC  Don Maestri (’64)
 Servus Fidelis Award
 Joe Paternostro (’56)
Fourteenth Induction • 2013 Thirteenth Induction •  2012 
 Coach Gerry Mueller – Soccer  G.W. “Pete” Vollenweider (’59)
 Richard “Dickie” Mart (”66)  Sid D. Alexander (’62)
 Gary Fay (’67) * Keith Graffagnini, Sr. (’63) *
 Curt Zimmerman (’69)  Johnny Caballero (’77)
 Herb Anderson (’76)  Kenny Bonura (’81)
 Crystal Marks (’00)  Joseph “Joey” Latino (’81)
 Fred Wahlig (’54)
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award:
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award:
 Stephen Stumpf David “Duke” Rousse
 Servus Fidelis Award
 Cindy Newman
Volleyball, Softball, Tennis Coach
(1992 – today)
Twelfth Induction •  2011 Eleventh Induction •  2010 
 Earlin “Earl” Grif n (’62)  Malcolm “Butch” Coco (’63) *
William Weidner (’68)  Elton “Piney” Remondet (’63)
 Steve Odenheimer (’69)  Randy Stein (’68)
 Neal Comarda (’74)  John Benton (’72)
 Ruth Janes (’99)  Tommy Brennan (’78)
 Coach Pat McArdle *
 Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC 
Sports Community Service Award 
Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC 
Sports Community Service Award
 Harold Shelly – Am. Legion Rep.  Kenny Trahan
 Servus Fidelis Award  Servus Fidelis Award
 José Aponte  A.J. and Nancy Barcia
 Ralph Bernos *
 Sidney Bonnecarrère
 John Logreco, Sr. *
 Cyrus Loh nk
Frank Macaluso *
 Robert Poché
 William Prat *
 Joseph Spadafora *
 Leonard Walle *
Tenth Induction •  2009 Ninth Induction •  2008 
 Thomas “Tom” Conklin (’58)  John G. Anderson (’62)
 Jerry Burrage (’62)  Frank E. Donaldson (’63)
 Dale Burch (’68)  John T. Wilson (’70) *
 John Dane (’68)  Gary L. Lorio (’76)
 Dan Duplass (’70)  Mark S. Senter (’81)
 Larry Medice (’86)  Marquise Y. Hill (’01) *
 Rhett Goertz (’98)
 Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award
 Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award
 Fletcher Mackel (’92)  James W. Rapier (’85)
 Travers Mackel (’92)
 Servus Fidelis Award
Marion Bonura (’64)
Eighth Induction •  2007 Seventh Induction •  2006
 Coach Joan Casseri  George Ditta (’64)
 Swimming 1982 – 1996  Adrian “88” Mentel (’64)
 Robert R. “Ricky” Caballero (’67)
 James F. “Jim” McKay (’64) Richard “Rickey” Farizo (’67)
 Duke J. Chappuis (’67)  Charles “Shorty” Gay (’68)
 Charles E. Noonan (’67)  Jordan “Jordy” Hultberg (’76)
 Daryl J. Moreau (’76)
 Bruce O’Krepki (’77)
 Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award
 Servus Fidelis Award Ed Daniels
 Yvonne R. Gelpi
Servus Fidelis Award
 Kathleen M. Calder
Sixth Induction •  2005 Fifth Induction •  2004 
 John F. “Jack” Gibbons III (’53)  Allen A. Montreuil (’61)
 John H. Chavanne (’59)  Walter W. Johnson (’62) **
 Duane Reboul (’67)  Gerald T. Schoen (’64)
 Scott J. Chappuis (’70)  R. Milo McCarthy (’64)
 David A. Moreau (’77)  Charles D. Bordes (’68)
 Niela Jones Harison (’97)  C.A. “Tony” Beaulieu (’71)
 Br. Ambrose LeBlanc, FSC
Sports Community Service Award
Servus Fidelis Award
 Ron J. Brocato  Lawrence E. “Larry” Langevin (’67)
 Donna L. Langevin
 Servus Fidelis Award
Richard “Rick” O’Krepki (’73)
Fourth Induction •  2003  Third Induction •  2002
Ronald J. Aucoin (’55)  A. Harriman Morgan (’56)
 Leonard L. “Lenny” Betzer (’59) Frank J. Sunseri (56′)
 Lloyd J. Fourroux, Jr. (’62)  Ronald P. Scott (’64) **
Pierre F. Gaudin, Jr. (’74) Frank L. Wills (’77) **
 Stephen A. Gibbons (’82) Kelly Gibson (’82)
Dwayne Bryant (’86)
Robert J. “Robby” Fritscher (’87)
Second Induction •  2001 First Induction •  2000 
Mr. John Devine, 1st A.D. **   Coach John J. Altobello **
 Coach William “Buck” Seeber *  Pierre F. “Pete” Gaudin (’54)
 Walter Kelly (’55) **  Errol Linden (’57) *
 Robert “Bobby” Conlin (’56) *  James T. Harwell (’57)
 James Fornaris (’58)  Donald A. Bossier (’58)
 John “Junior” Morreale (’59)  Bryan F. Pietri (’58) *
 Thomas “Tommy” Moore (’80) *  Wayne R. Pietri (’60)
Samson “Sammy” Martin (’84)  Merrill A. Vitter, Jr. (’60) *
 John C. Arthurs (’65)
 Tyler J. LaFauci (’70)

Inductees by Year — * is posthumous induction; ** now deceased

Newsletter

  • Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Follow Us

  • FOLLOW US

footer-logo

footer-logo
De La Salle High School operates under a non-discriminatory policy which admits students of any race to all rights, privileges, programs, and activities generally accorded or made available to students at this school, and further meaning, specifically but not exclusively, a policy of making no discrimination on the basis of race in administration of education policies, application for admission, or scholarship and loan program and athletic and extracurricular programs.
Bitnami