header-image

 

October
Thursday, Oct. 2, Sports Hall of Fame
Thursday, Oct. 16, Golden Cavalier Luncheon
Saturday, Oct. 4, 1959 and 1960 Reunion
Saturday, Oct. 18, Class of 1953 Reunion

November
Friday – Saturday, Nov. 7 & 8, 2004 Reunion

 


Consider a donation:

 





Alumni Association Board Members (Click here)


Herb Anderson, President, Class of 1976
Larry Buccola, Vice President, Class of 1980
Frank Russo, Treasurer, Class of 1976
Norlisha Parker Burke, Secretary, Class of 1993
Michael Guillot, President or De La Salle High School
Tony Bonura, Vice President of De La Salle High School, Class of 1986
John Altobello, Board Member, Class of 1974
Neil Anderson, Board Member, Class of 2004
Mimi Arbuckle, Board Member, Class of 2011
Brandon Armant, Board Member, Class of 2002
Jimmy Baldwin, Board Member, Class of 1976
Matt Barousse, Board Member, Class of 1983
Matthew Broussard, Board Member, Class of 1977
Mark Castillon, Board Member, Class of 1993
Scott Chappuis, Board Member, Class of 1970
Mo Crane, Board Member, Class of 1977
Charles Duffy, Board Member, Class of 1961
John Humphreys, Board Member, Class of 1976
Jonah Keller, Board Member, Class of 1988
Marie Lyons, Board Member, Class of 1999
Michelle Mancuso, Board Member, Class of 1993
Joshua Murray, Board Member, Class of 2011
Justin Ranger, Board Member, Class of 2001
Wynn Russo, Board Member, Class of 1970
John Trask, Board Member, Class of 1986
Richard Walker, Board Member, Class of 1974
Chuck Walsten, Board Member, Class of 1978

Alumni Association Past Presidents


1955-1956, Vernon L. Wagner, Class of 1953
1956-1957, Ned J. Cadella, Class of 1953
1958-1959, Daniel J. Scott, Jr.*, Class of 1953
196l-1962, Ned J. Cadella, Class of 1953
1962-1963, Michael J. Rapier, Class of 1954
1963-1964, John J. Hainkel, Jr., Class of 1955
1965-1967, John  Taylor, Jr., Class of 1957
1967-1969, Albro P. Michell, Jr., Class of 1955
1969-1970, Plauche F. Villere, Jr, Class of 1959
1970-1971, Robert U. Blum, Jr., Class of 1961
1980-1981, Walter W. Johnson, Class of 1962
1981-1982, Harold A. Buchler, Jr., Class of 1982
1982-1983, John J. Flanagan, Sr., Class of 1963
1983-1984, Salvadore G. Trapani, Class of 1955
1984-1985, Jay Schlotterer, Class of 1965
1985-1986, Jose R. Aponte, Jr., Class of 1974
1986-1987, Kevin M. Collins, Class of 1977
1987-1988, Kenneth G. Hays, Class of 1976
1988-1989, James F. Tomeny, Jr., Class of 1977
1989-1990, Michael  J. Toso,  III, Class of 1982
1990-1991, Lawrence H. Dwyer, Jr.*, Class of 1960
199l-1992, Warren C. Gannuch, Class of 1959
1992-1993, Michael J.Toso III, Class of 1982
1993-1998, Samuel  T. Kogos, Class of 1968
1998-2001, Jeff J. Crouere, Jr., Class of 1981
2001-2003, Lawrence B. Eustis, Jr., Class of 1967
2003-2005, Ed Ellinghausen III, Class of 1976
2005-2009, Joseph I. Giarrusso, Jr., Class of 1970
2007-2008, Rusty Barkerding ,Jr., Class of 1959
2008-2010, John J. Hainkel, III, Class of 1980
2010-2012, Michelle L. Mancuso, Class of 1993

Alumni Awards

The Alumnus of the Year Award is presented to the one graduate who, above all others, has contributed to betterment of the Alumni Association and/or De La Salle High School through active participation.

The Lawrence “Lawree” B. Eustis Jr., ’67 Distinguished Alumnus Award is presented to a graduate that is tops in his/her field and has achieved high success and honor.

2013 Alumnus of the Year John Humphreys 1977
2013 Young Alumnus of the Year Mark Castillon 1993
2013 Young Alumna of the Year Cheryl Callejo Jarrott 1998
2013 Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Gary Lorio, 1976
2009 Alumnus of the Year Thomas G. Krentel 1974
2009 Distinguished Alumnus of the Year Frank E. Donaldson 1963
2009 Young Alumnus of the Year Joseph Briand 1996
2009 Young Alumna of the Year Michelle L. Mancuso 1993
2009 Signum Fidei Award – Hospitality Industry Richard J. “Dickie” Brennan Jr. 1979
2008 Alumnus of the Year Mr. Paul H. Flower 1963
2008 Distinguished Alumnus Hon. Leon A. Cannizzaro Jr. 1971
2008 Young Alumna of the Year Dr. Petra E. Duran Gehring 1993
2008 Young Alumnus of the Year Dr. Eric R. Reish 1996
2007 Alumnus of the Year Hon. Joe Giarrusso Jr. 1970
2007 Distinguished Alumnus Mr. Stephen F. Stumpf 1967
2006 Alumnus of the Year Mr. Sean M. Dowd 1976
2006 Distinguished Alumnus Mr. John H. Chavanne 1959
2005 Distinguished Alumnus Mr. Jim B. Letten 1971
2005 Alumnus of the Year Mr. David A. Legier 1963
2004 Distinguished Alumnus Dr. Donald J. Palmisano 1956
2004 Alumnus of the Year Mr. Frank L. Wills, Jr. 1977
2002 Distinguished Alumnus Mr. Lawrence B. Eustis, Jr. * 1967
2002 Alumnus of the Year Mr. Jordy Hultberg 1976
2001 Distinguished Alumnus Most Reverend Thomas J. Rodi, Bishop of Biloxi 1967
2001 Alumnus of the Year Mr. Philip G. Hug 1961
2000 Alumnus of the Year Mr. Gerard J. Keller 1971
*deceased

Alumni Scholarships

Incoming 8th and 9th grade children of a dues-paying member of the De La Salle Alumni Association may be eligible for an Alumni Association Scholarship.

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE RECIPIENTS OF THE ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP!

2013-14 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Alexis Bonura, daugher of Tony Bonura ’86
Madeline Curole, daughter of Douglas Curole ’91
Sydney Frederick, daughter of Gregg Frederick ’87
Christopher Newton, son of Ray newton ’66
Morgan Northrop, granddaughter of Jerry Northrop ’53
Robert Reinerth, grandson of Charlie Reinerth ’56
Catherine Salmon, daughter of Julie Perbes Short ’94
Andrea Scott, daughter of Dorothy Scott ’97
Mia Steward, daughter of John Steward ’92


2010-11 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Brooke Bonura ’15 daughter of Tony R. Bonura ’86
Arthur Piglia ’15 son of Kevin Piglia ’88
Madeline Salmon ’15 daughter of Julie Short ’94
Stevieanne Chauvin ’14 daughter of Rebecca Delery Chauvin ’98
Sarah Tubbs ’14 daughter of Kevin Tubbs ’76
Andrew Barback ’14 son of David Barback ’73
Marion “Katie” Hansche ’14 daughter of Peter Hansche ’85
Jackson Ladner ’14 son of Donald Ladner ’83
Ashton Guidry ’13 son of Shane Guidry ’88
Payton Nisby ’13 daughter of Troy Nisby ’84
Taylor Tebbe ’13 son of Taylor Tebbe ’95
Ashlee Mancuso ’12 daughter of Michelle Mancuso ’93
Jordan Platt ’12 son of H. J. Platt ’80
Max Wheelock ’11 son of John Wheelock ’69

2009-2010 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Brooke Bonura ’15 daughter of Tony R. Bonura ’86
Arthur Piglia ’15 son of Kevin Piglia ’88
Madeline Salmon ’15 daughter of Julie Short ’94
Stevieanne Chauvin ’14 daughter of Rebecca Delery Chauvin ’98
Sarah Tubbs ’14 daughter of Kevin Tubbs ’76
Andrew Barback ’14 son of David Barback ’73
Marion “Katie” Hansche ’14 daughter of Peter Hansche ’85
Jackson Ladner ’14 son of Donald Ladner ’83
Ashton Guidry ’13 son of Shane Guidry ’88
Payton Nisby ’13 daughter of Troy ’84
Taylor Tebbe ’13 son of Taylor Tebbe ’95
Ashlee Mancuso ’12 daughter of Michelle Mancuso ’93
Jordan Platt ’12 son of H. J. Platt ’80
Max Wheelock ’11 son of John Wheelock ’69

2008-2009 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Claire “Maggie” Barback ’09 daughter of David Barback ’73
Max Wheelock ’11 son of John Wheelock ’69
Ashlee Mancuso ’12 daughter of Michelle Mancuso ’93
Ashton Guidry ’13 son of Shane Guidry ’88
Taylor Tebbe ’13 son of Antigone Pierson Gauthier ’95

2007-2008 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Jordan “Lexie” Duhon ’08 daughter of Daren Duhon ’85
Kelly Nolan ’08 daughter of Chris Nolan ’72
Sam Wheelock ’08 son of John Wheelock ’69
Claire “Maggie” Barback ’09 daughter of David Barback ’73
Max Wheelock ’11 son of John Wheelock ’69
Ashlee Mancuso ’12 daughter of Michelle Mancuso ’93
Howard “Jordan” Platt II ’12 son of Howard Platt ’80
Gavin Ullo ’12 son of Rickey Ullo ’77 and grandson of Ray Ullo ’53

2006 – 2007 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Jennifer Martin ’07 daughter of Randall C. Martin ’72
Kelly Nolan ’08 daughter of Chris J. Nolan ’72
Jordan Duhon ’07 daughter of Daren A. Duhon ’85
Kayla Picone ’07 daughter of John C. Picone ’64
Claire Barback ’08 daughter of David Barback ’73
Sam Wheelock ’08 son of John F. Wheelock ’69
Max Wheelock ’11 son of John F. Wheelock ’69

2004 – 2005 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Randy Weber ’05 son of Alan S. Weber ’68
Jennifer Martin ’07 daughter of Randall C. Martin ’72
Michael J. Rapier III ’07 son of Michael J. Rapier Jr. ’81
Robert Waters ’07 son of John W. Waters Jr. ’68
Sam Wheelock ’08 son of John F. Wheelock ’69
Kelly Nolan ’08 daughter of Chris J. Nolan ’72
Kayla Picone ’07 daughter of John C. Picone ’64
Meredith Rivas ’07 daughter of James F. Rivas ’80

2003 – 2004 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
Cassie Schwartzmann ’07 daughter of Adrian Schwartzmann ’61
Jacob Keller ’04 son of Gerard J. Keller ’71
Kayla Picone ’07 daughter of John C. Picone ’64
Neil Anderson ’04 son of Herb W. Anderson ’76
Kelly Nolan ’08 daughter of Chris J. Nolan ’72


For more Information:

 

bg